Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Posted on November 19 2016
The Scientific name of mourning dove is Zenaida macroura which is also dove family’s member, and dove family is named as Columbidae. There is numerous another common name of this bird through which it can be recognized in different regions. Like it is also known as the turtle dove in different regions while in American it is known as the mourning dove or the rain dove. It was also known as the Carolina pigeon or Carolina Turtledove but these were the old name. In whole North America, it is one of the most lavish and common birds. The color of this bird varies from the light grey to the brown but generally, these birds are muted in color. The appearance of males and females is almost similar so it is difficult to identify them. The species is usually known as monogamous, having two squabs that are two young ones as per brood. The young is cared and incubated by both parents. Adult mourning doves usually eat seeds exclusively, but the younger one is fed crop milk by their parents.
It has a very graceful and slender-tailed. The head is also very small and commonly found across the continent. Usually, mourning Doves are found on the wires telephone. These are also found on the ground but only in search of seed. They fly very fast like a straight bullet. Sound of their soft calls is just like that of laments. Sharp whinnying or whistling sound is made by their wings while taking off. The species which are most hunted in North America are Mourning Dove.
Their body shape is just like of a plump with a long tail and short legs, a head and tiny bill that particularly looks small in comparison to the whole body. Among the whole North American doves, the unique feature is their pointed tail. The features of mourning Doves usually match with their surroundings of open-country. Sometimes these are in delicate brown color to overall buffy-tan color, having black spots on the wings. There is also a black-bordered white tip present on the feathers of the tail.
They have a very beautiful sound but the song is usually given by the unmated males through a noticeable perch. It is like a very soft coo-oo which is followed by louder coos. While sitting in the nest, the females sometimes call ohr ohr. At the time of flight or landing, a new sound is produced by the wings in the form of a whistle, a very loud whistle that is helpful for the warn folks mate or startle predators.
The flight of the mourning Doves is usually powerful, sometimes they also form sudden dodges, descents, and ascents, stretching behind them is their pointed tail. This bird can be found anywhere but it is not found in the deep woody area. These can also be found easily in the fields bare ground or patches. These are especially found on the telephone wires. It is the choice of a bird that either they choose to reside on the edges of scattered trees or woodland, but there are large numbers roost present in woodlots at the time of winter so they don’t live there. They usually feed on the ground where the grass is present in agricultural fields, courtyards, and roadsides.
The nests are usually present in the dense foliage of evergreen branches. Some other favorite places include plantation tree, mesquite, cottonwood, or vine. Usually, in the West, the net can also be found on the ground. Unbothered through the nesting around human beings, Mourning Doves might even nest on channels, roof space, or abandoned apparatus.
According to the Survey of North American Breeding Bird across the continent mourning Doves are common and these are normally have succeeded as people established the landscape, though populations of this bird have degenerated by about 15% among 1966 and 2015. According to the estimation, the global breeding rate of this bird is 19% in Mexico, 5% in Canada and 81% is in U.S. so their population is increasing in U.S. The rates of species a five out of twenty on the Interior Concern Score. Their conservation status has been changed from then till now. These birds are famous for the bird game in the continent. Hunting rate of Mourning Doves is higher than 20 million per year. As these are very popular birds so, the hunting limit is now being specified to avoid the great loss of this species and it is under control now.