House Wren (Troglodytes Aedon)
Posted on December 25 2016
There are many birds which have unique properties and house wren bird is also one of them which is mostly in plain brown color having a very effective sparkling voice. Almost in complete Hemisphere of West one of the common backyard bird is none other than house wren bird. Other than backyard the species of this bird can also be found somewhere else like branches of tree and shrubs. These are usually found in such places for the search of food like insects. The voice of this bird can be listened in summers mostly. The there nesting place is also very unique same like other features. They mostly use boxes for the nest purposing. Their nest can also be found in boots, old cans and old boxes present in the house. Troglodytidae is the family name through which this bird belongs. The regions where it can be usually found are the South America, Canada and mostly southern regions. So it can be easily said that this bird is the widely distributed bird in the whole America.
Shape and Size of this bird are usually squeezed and small in size. The shape of the head is flat and properly long while the beak is a little bit curvy. The wings are usually short in length, while the tail is longer as compared to wings which are sometimes slightly drooped over the whole body so these features of body pattern are unique. Design or color of the whole body usually brown that could be lighter in the shade while the color from the edges of wings and tail could be darker. One of the features that is common and unique among all the wren family is pale in colored eyebrows. The whole can be recognized trough this unique feature.
The behavior of wren bird is also changed like other features. This bird is energetic and fizzy in its whole work including songs. Their flying patterns varies from season to season like in the season of summer and spring they become very cheerful and commonly try to pass songs from one flight to another. While in other two seasons, they remain tangled in the lower bushes or lower branches of trees. Specific temperature is required for the nesting and egg. They need to keep their nest warm for the eggs and the temperatures go to almost 106 degrees Fahrenheit per hour. But this tempura doesn't remain same for a longer time because the egg can die in the exposure of this temperature for too long. So they usually breed in the summer season because the temperature could be accurate for them.
Same like the behavior the habitat also varies from season to season. Open forests, edges of forest are the living places for the summer season. They also prefer trees and scattered grass in this season. Some areas are perfect for all the seasons like parks of city, farmyards, and backyards. In the season of winters, they completely change their living place for the sake of survival like they prefer to live in secrets place and that could be tangled bushes, verges and thickets bushes.
Song is sung by both gender males as well as females too. However, the way of singing of both of them is different like in the season of breeding the males sing a song 9 or 11 times per minutes. Normally they do not sing that much per minute. Their song is usually long bubbly and jumbled. Song is just like churrs and scolds. The voice through song mostly forms 12-16 distinguishable syllables. On the other hand, the females sing in an answering way to males or mates. They usually sing after the pairing. Songs of male and females are similar, both sung in the form of high pitch squeals, but the time of singing varies in male and female.
Numerous harsh sounds are made by the house Wrens, with lots of variety too. Lie they call in the form of churrs, chatters, rattles, and scolds. These birds also give a response to their predators by calling in different voices. So their sound could be pishing just because of numerous calls. Conservation status of house wren might vary from older time till now. Because of the introduction of house sparrows in north regions, the variety of house wren has been reduced but still it is one of the common and extensively found bird throughout the regions of America as well as Canada. One important thing is that it is not threatened by the IUCN so its conservational status is good.